Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

www.kerryhowells.com

Protecting your personal information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities online and off-line.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

We are committed to protecting the information we collect and use by compliance with the obligations provided under federal law and the Australian Privacy Principles.

When do we collect information?

Users can access our website (http://www.kerryhowells.com/) home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information.

We will only record an individual’s email address if they opt in to subscribe to our newsletter updates, or if individuals send our site a message via our contact form, which asks for a name in addition to an email address.

The information an individual provides is collected for the purposes of responding to the matters raised in an individual’s electronic correspondence.

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We will not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties.

How do we protect your information?

We use an accredited email service to capture, retain, and communicate with email subscribers – this is currently MailChimp.

MailChimp servers are located in the United States. In addition, they or their subcontractors may use cloud technology to store or process Personal Information, which may result in storage of data outside Australia.

All emails sent by us will clearly state the name of the sender and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all email messages sent to subscribers will contain concise information on how to unsubscribe from our mailing list to ensure no further email communication from us.

Emails sent to subscribers provide the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us by using the unsubscribe option located at the bottom of any email.

We will ensure that your personal information will not be used or disclosed to institutions and authorities except if required or allowed by law.

We may collect non-personal information in gathering statistical information on how our website is used.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Our website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier.

Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings.  Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, it won’t affect your user experience.

Third party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may release information when it is appropriate to comply with the law.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails:

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us.

Email address: info@kerryhowells.com